Kelly Walsh High School

NCSD students win state art awards
04.28.2010

Several Natrona County School District students won scholarships, ribbons and awards at the State Art Symposium held April 23 and 24 at the Casper Events Center.

Kelly Walsh High School
Honorable mention 2D congressional award
Amanda Tetherow — photography: "Reflection"

Artistic discovery award 3D
Alec Britt — mixed media: "Dragon Fly"
Chelsea Klassen — mixed media: "Tall & Skinny"

Blue ribbon winners
Lynsey Stone — oil
Bret Wolfe — charcoal
Vikki Doherty — ceramic
Caitlyn Casey — mixed media
Katheryn Smith — watercolor
Bryan Decker — mixed media
Chelsea Klassen — ceramic
Chelsea Klassen — mixed media
Alec Britt — mixed media
Kayla Clark — mixed media
Chad Begg — mixed media
Crystal Belanger — mixed media
Amanda Tetherow — photography
Amanda Tetherow — photography
Michelle Huber — photography
Tristina-Rae Hanson — ceramic
Ariel Poledna — photography
Julia Popish — ceramic
Alexandra Kahler — paper
Laine Quinn — mixed media
Carly Hooker — photography
Loren Santiago — ceramic

Natrona County High School
Artistic discovery award 2D
Joe LaPerriere — pastel landscape
Ben Dalby — digital design
Joseph McCorry — photography
Katy Masterson — photography
Cindy Haverlock — photography
Ashley Creager — design
Alex Long — design

Artistic discovery award 3D
Kelcey Moore — design
Kyle Murphy — sculpture

Scholarships
Caitlyn Urhammer — University of Northern Colorado Art and Design Scholarship, WASE Scholarship
Kyle Tweedy — Casper College Activity Scholarship
Courtney Jones — Casper College School of Studies Scholarship
Ben Dalby — Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Scholarship
Cayla Bitzan — Colorado Institute of Art Scholarship

Student choice award
Kim Haug — 3D

Blue ribbon winners
Abby Gibson — design, photography
Kyle Murphy — sculpture
Courtney Jones — drawing, painting
Joe McCorry — photography
Katy Masterson — photography
Ciara Foldenaur — painting
Hayden Easu — photography
Faith Banks — sculpture
Elizabeth Waterbury — drawing
Daniel Alexander — mixed
Valerie Klob — sculpture
Kerstin Mundy — photography
Ana Baden — sculpture
Brandon Gardner — design
Kimmee Harmon — sculpture
Lacee Maddox — drawing
Kim Walcott — drawing
Ericka Condelario — sculpture
Lauren McDaniel — sculpture
Stacie Suther — sculpture
Kyle Tweedy — drawing, photography, mixed
Ashley Creager — mixed
Avery Allen — mixed
Bailey Currah — sculpture
Austin Ideen — drawing
Bradlie Ballard — ink
Shelby Jorgenson — sculpture
Jordan Gunnels — drawing
John Heald — sculpture
Alyssa Sanchez — pastel, mixed
Sara Vigneri — drawing
Elysha Fowler — sculpture
Dirk Braughton — drawing
Caitlyn Urhammer — photography, painting, drawing, mixed
Alexis Rohrer — drawing
Adriana Marquez — drawing
Emily Walsh — mixed
Alex Long — mixed
Karlee Burstad — mixed
Christine Lee — drawing
Bridget Kelly — ceramic
Kaitlin Bressler — painting
Kristen Trumbull — sculpture
Darcy Dellinger — mixed, drawing, pastel
Ian Jacobson — sculpture
Becca Barrett — mixed
Laura Strobecker — drawing
Kelcy Moore — mixed
Mercy Masqueda — drawing
Joanna LaPerriere — mixed
John Becker — drawing
Jake Powell — sculpture
Abby Einer — mixed
Staylee Brown — mixed
Sara Dovala — sculpture
Carrie Pardee — photography
Felicia Cummings — mixed
Alina Sanchez — mixed
Cayla Bitzen — sculpture
Jordan Dick — sculpture
Chasity Ecklund — drawing
Kristine Carmen — sculpture
Amanda Jaskowak — mixed
Amanda Lee — pastel
Sara Mayer — sculpture
Wes Hood — sculpture
Courtney Clapp — drawing
Kim Haug — sculpture
Cynthia Haverlock — photography
Kelsey Haymond — sculpture
Joel Simonson — sculpture
Shea Bartsch — drawing
Jessica Brenton — color pencil
Fallon Miller — sculpture
Kathy Backman — drawing
Ashley Genoff — photography, drawing, mixed
Hannah Vasquez — drawing
Lindsay Hepworth — drawing
Hannah Becker — drawing
Maryah Sosa — mixed
John Barella — photography
Morgan Reimann — mixed
Michaelle Orcutt — mixed
Ben Dalby — mixed, digital
Taylor Howe — glass
Tim Shellebager — drawing
Breanna Sevenson — photography
Dani Peterson — mixed
Laramie Legerski — drawing
Jordan Coleman — pastel
Kasey Karch — sculpture
Taylor Meade — sculpture
Kathryn Finch — sculpture
Austin Evans — photography
Jennifer Berg — sculpture
Jim Shellenberger — photography

Roosevelt High School
Blue ribbon winner
Amanda Gorsuch — Watercolor: "The River"